plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Nandina domestica 'Fire Power'

Botanical name: Nandina domestica 'Fire Power'

Common name: Nandina, 'Fire Power'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 6a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Nandina domestica 'Fire Power'"

Nandina 'Fire Power' grows in full sun. 'Fire Power' produces no flowers or fruit. It is the ultimate nandina for autumn and winter foliage - turns a brilliant red. Great in containers or borders. Evergreen in zones 8-10. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement