plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Mahonia bealei

Botanical name: Mahonia bealei

Common name: Mahonia, Leatherleaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Mahonia bealei"

Leatherleaf Mahonia is an informal multi-stemmed shrub. Grows best in partial shade in well drained acidic soil. It will reach a height of 4-8 feet with a width of 4-6 feet. Blooms of bright yellow in the winter are followed by bright blue fruit in the summer. Foliage can be dark green to a blue green. Attracts bees and birds. Drought tolerant. Zones 7-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement