plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Mahonia aquifolium

Botanical name: Mahonia aquifolium

Common name: Oregon Grape Holly

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Mahonia aquifolium"

Mahonia aquifolium is a broadleaf evergreen. Slow growing, reaching a mature height between 3 and 6 feet. Evergreen foliage resembles English Holly. Produces yellow blooms on racemes in late spring. Flowers are followed by berries that turn dark blue in late summer. Prefers partial sun and moist acidic soil. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to Oregon.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement