plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Leucothoe fontanesiana 'Rainbow'

Botanical name: Leucothoe fontanesiana 'Rainbow'

Common name: Leucothoe, Drooping 'Rainbow'

also known as (Rainbow Drooping Fetterbrush)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Leucothoe fontanesiana 'Rainbow'"

'Rainbow' Drooping Leucothoe makes a nice hedge or can even be trimmed to 18 inches to act as a ground cover. If left to grow naturally, it will reach a height of 3-5 feet tall with an equal spread, but it is a slow grower. Good in very wet areas. Blooms with drooping white clusters of flowers in spring that are great for cutting. Foliage is mottled and evergreen and stems are a striking red. Deer resistant. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement