plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Leucothoe axillaris

Botanical name: Leucothoe axillaris

Common name: Leucothoe, Coast

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Leucothoe axillaris"

Coast Leucothoe is an evergreen shrub, growing from 2-4 feet tall and up to 6 feet wide. Leathery dark green leaves are ovate and 2-4 inches long. Foliage turns reddish bronze in the winter. Blooms spring to summer with white flowers. Grows best in partial shade in cool acidic soil. If mature plants are looking a little worn, prune back to the ground in spring. Coast Leucothoe is a good substitute for boxwoods. Zones 6-9. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native Virginia to Florida.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement