plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Kalmia latifolia

Botanical name: Kalmia latifolia

Common name: Mountain Laurel

also known as (Spoonwood)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, poisonous, winter interest, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Kalmia latifolia"

Kalmia is an all-American plant that shows off its personality all year round. Flower buds form in late fall as bright, dainty, candy like buds. It will flower from May to July and then provide a nice evergreen look the rest of the year. Perfect for woodland gardens or screening.

History:

Native to the eastern side of the United States. State flower of both Connecticut and Pennsylvania. The plant is toxic. The wood is very strong but quite brittle. Wood has commonly been used for furniture, clocks, bowls, utensils, and railings.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement