plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Juniper: Juniperus chinensis procumbens 'Nana'

Botanical name: Juniperus chinensis procumbens 'Nana'

Common name: Juniper, Chinese Dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Juniper: Juniperus chinensis procumbens 'Nana'"

An attractive speading evergreen groundcover ideal for dry areas in full sun or on the side of a hill. 'Nana' is a dwarf cultivar that creates stunning green/blue mats of hugging branches, foliage turns near purple in the winter.

History:

Juniperus chinensis procumbens is a native groundcover of southern Japan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement