plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Juniper: Juniperus sabina 'Tamariscifolia'

Botanical name: Juniperus sabina 'Tamariscifolia'

Common name: Juniper, Tamarisk

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Juniper: Juniperus sabina 'Tamariscifolia'"

This densely spreading evergreen groundcover provides a bit more depth than other Juniper groundcovers. Instead of hugging the ground, these branches actually arch upwards. Great for mass plantings, above rockeries, or behind seating areas. Once established little water is needed and is relatively low maintenance if allowed to spread.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement