plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Juniper: Juniperus chinensis 'Torulosa'

Botanical name: Juniperus chinensis 'Torulosa'

Common name: Juniper, Chinese 'Torulosa'

also known as (Hollywood Juniper)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 9a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Juniper: Juniperus chinensis 'Torulosa'"

Ever increasingly popular landscape selection. The unique twisting and contortion of this cultivar provides an artistic expression within the garden. Drought tolerant, loves the sun, and can tolerate coastal conditions are just a few of the characteristics of this plant. Also popular among Bonsai enthusiasts.

History:

The first twisted juniper was imported from Japan in 1920, it was known as 'Kaikusa' and later renamed by 'Alice Eastwood of California.' It is an Asian cultivar of the species J. chinensis, which is a forest tree of considerable size in its homeland. Unique forms were selected by the Chinese in antiquity producing dozens of colors and forms. Most were not "discovered" by the west until contemporary times. The name 'Hollywood Juniper' is commonly used in reference to the popularity of this plant in the Beverly Hills neighborhood.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement