plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Juniper: Juniperus chinensis 'Sargentii'

Botanical name: Juniperus chinensis 'Sargentii'

Common name: Juniper, Chinese Sargent

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Juniper: Juniperus chinensis 'Sargentii'"

Fast growing evergreen groundcover that requires little maintenance after planting. It can withstand drouht conidtions and full sun. Plant up to 5' apart and mulch between plants to keep down the weeds.

History:

This plant hails from Japan is a favorite among Bonsai enthusiasts. One specimen that died in 1971 was believed to be over 800 years old.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement