plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Ilex x meserveae 'Blue Princess'

Botanical name: Ilex x meserveae 'Blue Princess'

Common name: Holly, 'Blue Princess'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Ilex x meserveae 'Blue Princess'"

''Blue Prince' and 'Blue Princess' are evergreen shrubs growing up to 10 feet tall. The female bears pretty red berries in the fall that persist into the winter. 'Blue Princess' requires a pollinator. One male plant can pollinate several females. Prune in early spring prior to the start of new growth. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement