plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Ilex x meserveae 'Blue Prince'

Botanical name: Ilex x meserveae 'Blue Prince'

Common name: Holly, 'Blue Prince'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Ilex x meserveae 'Blue Prince'"

'Blue Prince' Holly has a long bloom period and is an excellent pollinator for several female cultivars including 'Blue Princess.' 'Blue Prince' and 'Blue Princess' are evergreen shrubs growing up to 10 feet tall. The female bears pretty red berries in the fall that persist into the winter. Prune in early spring prior to the start of new growth. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement