plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Ilex x meserveae 'Blue Maid'

Botanical name: Ilex x meserveae 'Blue Maid'

Common name: Holly, 'Blue Maid'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Ilex x meserveae 'Blue Maid'"

'Blue Maid' Holly is an evergreen shrub with blue green leaves. Very useful as a foundation plant, a specimen or as a hedge. Grows to a mature height of 10 feet. May be pruned to 4 feet as a hedge. White blooms appear in the spring, followed by red berries in the fall. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement