plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Ilex 'Nellie R. Stevens'

Botanical name: Ilex 'Nellie R. Stevens'

Common name: Holly, 'Nellie R. Stevens'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Ilex 'Nellie R. Stevens'"

'Nellie R. Stephens' Holly is a female cultivar. Blooms white in spring and produces red berries in the fall. Being parthenocarpic, 'Nellie R. Stephens' will produce some berries without pollination, but will produce more when pollinated by Ilex ‘Edward J. Stevens’ or other Ilex cornuta males. 'Nellie R. Stephens' is a large evergreen shrub. Reaches a mature height of 15-25 feet tall. In it's natural form it is dense and conical, but can be pruned to be a small tree. Zones 6-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement