plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Ilex verticillata

Botanical name: Ilex verticillata

Common name: Holly, Winterberry Common

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, clay
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Ilex verticillata"

Common Winterberry is a deciduous shrub. Female plants produce striking red berries that persist through the winter. Birds love the berries. Common Winterberry prefers moist and slightly acidic soil. Beautiful in mass plantings or and as a border. Ilex verticillata is the larval host for the Henrys Elfin butterfly. Zones 3-9. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to the eastern and central areas of the United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement