plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Ilex glabra 'Compacta'

Botanical name: Ilex glabra 'Compacta'

Common name: Holly, Inkberry Dwarf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Ilex glabra 'Compacta'"

Dwarf Inkberry Holly 'Compact' is a female cultivar, broadleaf evergreen shrub that grows in zones 4-9. Grows to a height of 3-4 feet tall with a spread of 4-6 feet. White blooms appear in late spring. Jet black berries follow in early fall. Birds love the berries. Best time to prune is early spring. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement