plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Ilex crenata 'Hetzii'

Botanical name: Ilex crenata 'Hetzii'

Common name: Holly, Japanese 'Hetzii'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Ilex crenata 'Hetzii'"

Japanese Holly 'Hetzii' is a female holly. Medium sized, it can reach up to 3 - 6 feet tall with an equal spread. Needs a male plant for pollination and drupe production. 'Hetzii' is a good foundation plant that can also be pruned into a hedge. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to Korea, Russia and Japan.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement