plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Ilex crenata 'Green Lustre'

Botanical name: Ilex crenata 'Green Lustre'

Common name: Holly, Japanese 'Green Lustre'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Ilex crenata 'Green Lustre'"

Japanese Holly 'Green Lustre' is a lovely evergreen shrub. Useful as a foundation planting or a hedge. 'Green Lustre' looks similar to a boxwood but the holly is a little more low growing and spreading. Deer and rabbit tolerant. Grows in part shade to full sun. Blooms in spring are followed by black berries. Hardy in zones 6-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement