plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Ilex crenata 'Compacta'

Botanical name: Ilex crenata 'Compacta'

Common name: Holly, Japanese Compact

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Ilex crenata 'Compacta'"

Japanese Holly 'Compacta' is a small evergreen that is useful in the garden as a shrub or hedge. Grows to a mature height of about 6 feet. Inconspicuous white flowers appear in the spring and are followed by dark berries. Deer resistant. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement