plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Ilex x meserveae 'China Girl'

Botanical name: Ilex x meserveae 'China Girl'

Common name: Holly, 'China Girl'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Ilex x meserveae 'China Girl'"

'China Girl' Blue Holly or Meserve Holly is a broad leafed, medium sized evergreen shrub. Grows best in partial shade. Female plants require pollination by a male to set fruit. One male will pollinate 3 to 5 females. It's good to note that flower buds form on the bush in the mid summer, so pruning after this will decrease the flowers (and thus the pollination/berries). Bright kelly green foliage with chartreuse stems. 'China Girl' makes a great hedge or screen. Zones 4-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement