plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Ilex cornuta 'Rotunda'

Botanical name: Ilex cornuta 'Rotunda'

Common name: Holly, Dwarf Chinese

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Ilex cornuta 'Rotunda'"

Dwarf Chinese Holly 'Rotunda' is an evergreen shrub that grows 3-5 feet tall. Hardy in zones 7-9 and drought tolerant, it's great for southern gardens. Grows in full sun and part shade. Produces red berries in the fall, but they are often hidden by the green leaves. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement