plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Ilex cornuta 'Burfordii Nana'

Botanical name: Ilex cornuta 'Burfordii Nana'

Common name: Holly, Dwarf Burford

also known as (Chinese Holly, Horned Holly)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Ilex cornuta 'Burfordii Nana'"

The Dwarf Burford Holly is a very useful plant in the southern landscape in zones 6-9. Reaching a mature height of 15 feet, it can be a small tree, grown as an espalier or pruned into a hedge. Foliage is dense and evergreen. Will produces berries that persist through the winter without a male plant near by to pollinate, but will produce more berries with the pollinator. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement