plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Ilex x attenuata 'Fosteri'

Botanical name: Ilex x attenuata 'Fosteri'

Common name: Holly, 'Fosteri'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Ilex x attenuata 'Fosteri'"

A Foster Holly is a lovely large addition to a landscape. Beautiful evergreen leaves are accented by red berries in the Fall and Winter. Very attractive to birds. Ilex x attuata 'Fosteri' is one of the few hollies where the female will produce berries without being pollinated by a male, so you only need one of these hollies in the garden. Please note the tree has thorns! Reaches a mature height of 20-30 feet tall with a spread from 10-20 feet. May be pruned to a hedge or as a tall tree. Zones 6-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement