plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Heaths and Heathers: Erica x darleyensis

Botanical name: Erica x darleyensis

Common name: Heather, White

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Heaths and Heathers: Erica x darleyensis"

White Heather is suitable for most any soil. Bushy, round and yet compact, needs little pruning and will out compete the weeds and smother them. Blooms begin in September and go through May. Foliage is bronze in the winter. Prune White Heather after it is finished blooming.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement