plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Cotoneaster dammeri 'Coral Beauty'

Botanical name: Cotoneaster dammeri 'Coral Beauty'

Common name: Cotoneaster, 'Coral Beauty'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Cotoneaster dammeri 'Coral Beauty'"

'Coral Beauty' Cotoneaster makes a terrific semi-evergreen groundcover. Low growing and broad spreading it reaches a height of 1-2 feet with a spread of 4-6 feet. White flowers appear in May. A profusion of red berries follows in early autumn. Attracts birds and bees. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement