plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Cotoneaster salicifolius 'Repandens'

Botanical name: Cotoneaster salicifolius 'Repandens'

Common name: Cotoneaster, Willowleaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Cotoneaster salicifolius 'Repandens'"

Creeping Willowleaf Cotoneaster is a pretty evergreen finely textured groundcover. Grows up to 6 inches tall with an 8 foot spread. Prune occasionally to shape. White flowers bloom in summer and are followed by deep red berries late summer to late fall that attract birds. Likes full sun except in desert climates, where it appreciates some afternoon shade. Also known as Cranberry Cotoneaster. Zones 6-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement