plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Cotoneaster apiculatus

Botanical name: Cotoneaster apiculatus

Common name: Cotoneaster, Cranberry

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Cotoneaster apiculatus"

Welcome the arrival of Spring with this Cotoneaster. Tiny pink flowers first emerge as Winter fades. As these flowers mature, they are replaced by tiny red berries. These provide food for winter birds and other wildlife. With its long blooming season and consistent growth, this shrub is an ideal choice as a low growing hedge or in groupings in the landscape. Hardy in zones 4-7. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement