plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Camellia sasanqua

Botanical name: Camellia sasanqua

Common name: Camellia, Sasanqua

also known as (Yuletide Camellia, Christmas Camellia)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
2
times

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 7a thru 9a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

climber, winter interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Camellia sasanqua"

This is a great plant to hide an ugly wall or an annoying neighbor. The upright, but flat growth makes them great for espalier. Also known as the Christmas or Yuletide Camellia for its wintertime flowering. Flowers are typically white or red with yellow stamens that provide great contrast to the evergreen leaves.

History:

Native to Japan. Leaves are commonly used in teas and the nuts are used to make tea seed oil which is used for lighting, lubrication, cooking and cosmetic purposes.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement