plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Buxus sempervirens 'Suffruticosa'

Botanical name: Buxus sempervirens 'Suffruticosa'

Common name: Boxwood, Dwarf English

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Buxus sempervirens 'Suffruticosa'"

Dwarf English Boxwood is a compact evergreen shrub that is easy to prune. Great in containers as topiaries or in the garden as a hedge. There are about 200 named cultivars of boxwoods - ranging in size and shape from tall trees to bushes that are suitable for pruning into hedges. Dwarf English Boxwood grows from 1-2 feet tall with and equal spread. Foliage is evergreen. Inconspicuous blooms appear in late spring/early summer. Boxwood can grow in full sun to shade. Plants do best with at least a few hours of sun and will have less dense foliage and more open habit when grown in shade. Boxwood roots can be shallow. Prune in the summer. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to Southern Europe, western Asia, northern Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement