plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Buxus sempervirens

Botanical name: Buxus sempervirens

Common name: Boxwood, American

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Buxus sempervirens"

There are about 200 named cultivars of boxwoods - ranging in size and shape from tall trees to bushes that are suitable for pruning into hedges. Buxus sempervirens grows from 5-15 feet tall with and equal spread. Foliage is evergreen. White blooms appear in late spring/early summer. Boxwood can grow in full sun to shade. Plants do best with at least a few hours of sun and will have less dense foliage and more open habit when grown in shade. Boxwood roots can be shallow. Protect from wind and prune after the date of the last frost in Spring. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to Southern Europe, western Asia, northern Africa.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement