plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Pink Elf'

Botanical name: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Pink Elf'

Common name: Hydrangea, Big Leaf 'Pink Elf'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Pink Elf'"

Compact and colorful describes this Hydrangea variety. Bold pink blooms emerge in Summer and continue through Autumn. This dwarf shrub is fast growing but maintains a rounded, bushy habit. It will also retain its pink color, despite the PH level of the soil. A great accent plant in shade gardens or mixed in with other lower growing plants and shrubs. Hardy in zones 6-9. Edited by S.Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement