plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Merritt Supreme'

Botanical name: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Merritt Supreme'

Common name: Hydrangea, Big Leaf 'Merritt Supreme'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hydrangeas: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Merritt Supreme'"

Eye catching color is guaranteed with this Hydrangea variety. Large clusters of flowers emerge in late Spring and continue to Summer. Depending upon the PH of the soil, the flowers could be pink, purple or blue in color. Whatever the color, they are a great addition to the landscape. With their compact growth habit, they work well in borders, groupings or accent shrubs. Their large flowers can also be enjoyed in cut or dried arrangements. Hardy in zones 6-9. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement