plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Viburnum rhytidophyllum 'Willowood'

Botanical name: Viburnum rhytidophyllum 'Willowood'

Common name: Viburnum, Leatherleaf 'Willowood'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Viburnum rhytidophyllum 'Willowood'"

Leatherleaf viburnum is a broad-leafed semi-evergreen shrub that produces clusters of white flowers and attractive fruit. Grows to 6-15' tall. Nice rounded form and dense foliage. Green foliage is long and narrow. Flowers are followed by red berries that turn black by late summer. Makes a lovely formal or informal hedge or border. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement