plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Viburnum x juddii

Botanical name: Viburnum x juddii

Common name: Viburnum, Fragrant

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Viburnum x juddii"

Fragrant Viburnum produces lovely white fragrant blooms. Following the blooms, berry like drupes are produced and mature to a red to black in the fall. Dark green foliage turns purple red in the fall. Very useful as a foundation plant or a hedge. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement