plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Viburnum rhytidophyllum

Botanical name: Viburnum rhytidophyllum

Common name: Viburnum, Leatherleaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Viburnum rhytidophyllum"

Leatherleaf Viburnum is an evergreen shrub. Grows to a mature height of 15 feet with an equal spread. Leatherleaf Viburnum produces pretty yellow white and fragrant blooms in late spring. Blooms are followed by red berries that ripen to black in early autumn. Foliage is impressive with the leaves growing up to 8 inches long. Attracts birds. Zones 6-9. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to central and western China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement