plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum 'Mariesi'

Botanical name: Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum 'Mariesi'

Common name: Viburnum, Doublefile 'Mariesi'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Viburnum plicatum var. tomentosum 'Mariesi'"

Mariesii Viburnum is a deciduous shrub that grows in full to part sun. Reaches a mature height of 8-10 feet tall with an equal spread. White blooms in the late spring are followed by red berries in late summer. Leaves turn a reddish purple in the fall. Zones 5-7. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Native to Japan and China.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement