plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spiraea: Spiraea nipponica 'Snowmound'

Botanical name: Spiraea nipponica 'Snowmound'

Common name: Spirea, 'Snowmound'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spiraea: Spiraea nipponica 'Snowmound'"

Spectacular color is a hallmark of this Spirea shrub. With graceful, spreading branches, this gorgeous plant is consumed in color during Spring. Its green, diamond shaped leaves are both toothed and attractive. A great plant choice for borders or accents and indoors as a cut flower. Hardy in zones 4-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement