plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spiraea: Spiraea x vanhouttei

Botanical name: Spiraea x vanhouttei

Common name: Spirea, Vanhouttei

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, rabbit resistant, winter interest, fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spiraea: Spiraea x vanhouttei"

Full sun and low maintenance results in gorgeous color with this Spirea. Its weeping branches are covered in white flowers and green foliage. This showing of color is prominent in late Spring through Summer. As Fall approaches, the entire foliage turns a golden yellow. This amazing shrub will have more vibrant flowers and foliage if planted in hot sun. It is drought tolerant and there is no need to prune back in Winter. Let it go dormant and flourish the following Spring. A great plant choice for beds or as a focal or accent shrub. Hardy in zones 3-8. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement