plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Trees and Shrubs: Prunus laurocerasus 'Otto Luyken'

Botanical name: Prunus laurocerasus 'Otto Luyken'

Common name: Laurel, Cherry 'Otto Luyken'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Trees and Shrubs: Prunus laurocerasus 'Otto Luyken'"

Also known as English Laurel. Grows to a height of 10-18 feet tall with a spread of 20-25 feet. Will need to be pruned after flowering to maintain desired size. Evergreen foliage. Small white flowers appear in spring and black drupes come mid summer. Birds love the fruit. Zones 6-8.

History:

Native to southeaster Europe and southwestern Asia.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement