plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Prunus cistena

Botanical name: Prunus cistena

Common name: Sand Cherry, Purple-Leaf

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Prunus cistena"

As a shrub or small tree, this Sand Cherry illuminates any landscape. With its trademark reddish/purple leaves, this is an ideal plant for hedges or privacy. As a young plant, it has an oval shaped growth habit that matures to an arching, open center. Its pinkish/white flowers only add to its Spring allure. As Autumn approaches, the foliage transforms to a bronze/green color. Despite its function and beauty, it tends to be suspectible to pests and disease. The life span is anywhere from 10-15 years. Hardy in zones 2-8. Edited by S. Derr

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement