plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Itea virginicia

Botanical name: Itea virginicia

Common name: Sweetspire, Virginia

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Itea virginicia"

A deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with an rounded growth habit. Grows to about 3X3 feet. Adaptable to many conditions but grows best in slightly acidic soil in partial shade. Large white blooms appear in the summer. Semi-evergreen in the south. Fall foliage color depends on the amount of sun on the shrub. Foliage turns a deep burgundy in full sun and mixed colors of yellow, green, orange and red in partial sun to shade. Zones 5-9.

History:

Native to the southern United States.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement