plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Euonymus japonica 'Silver King'

Botanical name: Euonymus japonica 'Silver King'

Common name: Euonymus, Evergreen 'Silver King'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 7a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Euonymus japonica 'Silver King'"

'Silver King' Euonymus is an excellent evergreen hedge plant. Tolerant of poor soil and heat but will need regular watering in heat. Grows to a height of 5-8 feet with a spread of 2-3 feet. Zones 7-9. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement