plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Euonymus fortunei 'Emerald Gaiety'

Botanical name: Euonymus fortunei 'Emerald Gaiety'

Common name: Euonymus, Winter Creeper 'Emerald Gaiety'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Euonymus fortunei 'Emerald Gaiety'"

'Emerald Gaiety' Euonymus is a fabulous plant. Grows in full sun/part shade to a height of 3-5 feet with a spread up to 6 feet. Greenish white blooms appear in June. Pretty variegated foliage is evergreen. Wintercreeper varieties take various forms. Depending on the size, it may be used as a trailing ground cover, a mounding shrub or may even be trained as a climbing vine. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement