plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Clethra alnifolia 'Rosea'

Botanical name: Clethra alnifolia 'Rosea'

Common name: Summersweet, 'Rosea'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, butterfly attracting, hummingbird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Clethra alnifolia 'Rosea'"

Mid Summer finds this Summersweet shrub covered in pale pink blooms. These fuzzy, fragrant spikes sit atop lush green leaves. With its compact growth habit, this shrub is ideal for privacy, hedges and borders. As the chill of Autumn approaches, the foliage will transform from green to a butter yellow color. The flowers will have been replaced by seed heads. This combination makes a striking display of color. It is recommended to avoid very hot or humid conditions. Hardy to zones 4-9. Edited by S. Derr

History:

Native to Eastern US

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement