plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Mtdm. Issaku Nagata 'Volcano Queen'

Botanical name: Mtdm. Issaku Nagata 'Volcano Queen'

Common name: Orchid, 'Volcano Queen'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Mtdm. Issaku Nagata 'Volcano Queen'"

A very odd mixture of color and fragrance, best describes this orchid. This multiple bloomer has white and brown flowers on long, arching stems. This pallet of color does have a nice soft scent. Best grown in a constant temperature between 45 and 98 degrees, it works well in arrangements, bouquets and indoor containers. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement