plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Orchids: Dendrobium 'Campactum Gouldil' x 'Halawa Beauty'

Botanical name: Dendrobium 'Campactum Gouldil' x 'Halawa Beauty'

Common name: Orchid, Dendrobium 'Campactum Gouldil' x 'Halawa Beauty'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, loam
Sun:
  
Zones: 10a thru 11a
Care:
demanding
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

none

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Orchids: Dendrobium 'Campactum Gouldil' x 'Halawa Beauty'"

A great combination of beauty and fragrance. This hybrid orchid has gorgeous purple/raspberry flowers perched on long stems. It performs best in a constant temperature between 45 and 98 degrees. Known for its long blooming season and multiple flowers, its a favorite for arrangements, bouquets and indoor containers. Edited by S. Derr

History:

This is a hybrid variety

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement