plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Juniper: Juniperus horizontalis 'Wiltonii'

Botanical name: Juniperus horizontalis 'Wiltonii'

Common name: Juniper, Creeping Blue Rug

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Juniper: Juniperus horizontalis 'Wiltonii'"

A great evergreen ground cover with tinges of blue and acquire a purple tone in winter. 'Wiltonii' is a female cultivar known for it staying close to the ground (6"-8") and having a wide spread (6'-8').

History:

Juniperus horizontalis is a native plant normally north and east of the Continental Divide. Widely seen growing native from New England, to Montana, and in Alaska.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement