plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Juniper: Juniperus horizontalis 'Blue Chip'

Botanical name: Juniperus horizontalis 'Blue Chip'

Common name: Juniper, Creeping 'Blue Chip'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Juniper: Juniperus horizontalis 'Blue Chip'"

A fantastic groundcover with silver/blue foliage. Grow this groundcover in rockeries, next to water feature, or atop walls to showcase the hugging branches. This plant is also good for hillsides. It is drought tolerant once established and thrives in the sun.

History:

Juniperus horizontalis is a native plant normally north and east of the Continental Divide. Widely seen growing native from New England, to Montana, and in Alaska.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement