plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Juniper: Juniperus coferta 'Blue Pacific'

Botanical name: Juniperus coferta 'Blue Pacific'

Common name: Juniper, Shore 'Blue Pacific'

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: dry, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9a
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Juniper: Juniperus coferta 'Blue Pacific'"

This groundcover looks great alone or in groupings. It can be used on hillsides, rockeries, or on top of walls. The blue tinge to the foliage adds great contrast to shrubs and perennials in the dark red/maroon tones. Drought and heat tolerance also make this an attractive pick.

History:

J. conferta is native to the coastal areas on the north Japanese island of Sakhalin. Conferta is often thought to be a subspecies or variety of J. rigida, or Temple Juniper, which is native to China, Korea, Japan and southeast Russia.The common name of Temple Juniper was adopted from its use as a landscape plant around temples in Japan. The berries are a food source to birds.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement