plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hemlock: Tsuga canadensis

Botanical name: Tsuga canadensis

Common name: Hemlock, Canadian

also known as (Eastern Hemlock)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Sprite
created by:
chief cultivator

Mercer island, Wa

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
evergreen
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, winter interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hemlock: Tsuga canadensis"

Large specimen conifer that does particularly well in part to full shade. Mature specimens are over 100' tall. Make sure you give this tree plenty of room to grow because it will probably outlast you and your grandkids.

History:

Native in Candada from southern Quebec to Nova Scotia. The range in the US is from Minnesota to New England and down the Applachian coast. The invasive Hemlock Wooly Adelgid can wreak havoc on this specie, tests are being performed using a predatory beetle from the Pacific Northwest. State tree of Pennsylvania.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement